wings_and_brew2014_savethedate.png
Home Sports Local LOCAL SPORTS February 27, 2012
 
LOCAL SPORTS February 27, 2012 Print E-mail

Girls Hockey:

Warroad 5 Red Wing 2- The Warriors scored three goals in the third period to break a 2-2 tie and beat the Wingers in the State Class A Third place game saturday morning at the Xcel Energy Center.

Red Wing led 1-0 after the first period on a powerplay goal by Elle Anderson.  Kayla Garner's powerplay goal tied it for Warroad in the second period at 7:43 but Reagan Haley scored for the Wingers at 10:17 to put Red Wing ahead again.  The Warriors Lisa Marvin scored a powerplay goal with 26 seconds to play in the second period to make it 2-2.

Marvin scored the game winner on another powerplay goal at 2:49 of the third period, Lynn Astrup added a goal at 11:18 and marvin completed the hat trick with an empty ney goal with 10 seconds remaining.

Warroad had a 39-14 edge in shots.  Lisa Nibbe had 34 saves for the Wingers.

Red Wing finishes the year at 20-9-1.  The Wingers 20 wins sets a school record for girls hockey.  The Wingers also set a girls hockey school record with 159 goals.  Nicole Schammel set a school record with 92 points and 50 goals.  Reagan Haley set a school record with 47 assists and Paige Haley set a school record for points by a defenseman with 71.

Cori Fairbanks won the Class A Herb Brooks Award, which was announced after the Class A championship game between Breck and South St. Paul.

Fairbanks returned to play hockey after suffering a broken neck in a game against Farmington at Prairie Island Arena early in the 2009-2010 season.  She missed the remainder of her sophomore year, but returned early in her junior season, helping the Wingers get back to the state tournament where they won the consolation title.  Fairbanks had 11 goals and 7 assists for 18 points during her senior season including a goal against Breck in the semi-final game.

Sophomore forward Nicole Schammel and junior defenseman Paige Haley were named to the Class A All-Tournament team.

Boys Hockey:

Rochester Lourdes 5 Red Wing 3- The Wingers gave the top seeded Eagles a real battle before falling in the Section 1A semi-finals saturday afternoon at the Rochester Rec Center.

Ryan Nicolay gave Lourdes a 1-0 lead in the first period before Jack Strusz and Alex Rezansoff put the Wingers up 2-1 later in the period.  Karl Krekke's power play goal with 11 seconds left in the first period tied it 2-2.

The second period was scoreless and the it stayed that way until Jason Samuelsson scored with 4:25 left in the third period to put the Eagles up 3-2.  Samuelsson scored with 2;16 left to make it 4-2 but the Wingers pulled goalie Preston Blaney and Jack Strusz scored with 1:58 left to pull the Wingers to within 4-3.  The Wingers pressed for the game tying goal but Ben Weir's empty net tally with 16 seconds left iced the game for the Eagles.

Preston Blaney had 34 saves for the Wingers, who finished their season at 13-13-1.  It was the fourth straight year the Wingers lost in the section playoffs to Rochester Lourdes.

Boys Swimming & Diving:

Red Wing finished second to St. Thomas Academy in the Section 1A Meet Saturday at the Inver Grove Heights Community Center, bringing home a section runnerup trophy in the process.

State qualifiers for Red Wing: Tanner Alms (#2 qualifying time in the state), Adam Sienczak and Connor O'Keefe in the 200 freestyle, Andrew Berg in the 200IM, Connor O'Keefe and Adam Sienczak in the 100 freestyle, Tanner Alms (#1 Class A qualifying time in the state) in the 500 freestyle and the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams.

The state meet is Friday and Saturday at the U of M Aquatics Center.

Wrestling:

Jens Lantz (113) and Parker Hines (195) captured WIAA Division 2 Individual State titles for the Ellsworth Panthers Saturday night at the Kohl Center in Madison.

The Panthers are in the Division 2 Team semi-finals Saturday at the UW Fieldhouse.

The following wrsetlers have qualified for the MSHSL Individual Tournament March 2-3 at the Xcel Energy Center:

Lake City: Andrew Schmidt (113) Rusty Grisim (145) Will Balow (160) Pedro Guevara (285)

Goodhue: Mitchell Breuer (152) Weston Gadient (220)

Wabasha-Kellogg: Mick Roemer (120) Porter Secrist (160) Eric Norgrant (195) Zach Sheppard (220)

Zumbrota-Mazeppa: Joey Majerus (106) Michell Watkins (126) Cody Heitman (138) Dillon Downes (170)

Kenyon-Wanamingo: Michell Lexvold (120) Oakley Mc Lain (126) Alex Jackson (170)

Zumbrota-Mazeppa wrestles Minneota in the Class team quarterfinals Thursday at 9am.

Girls Basketball Tonight:

#5 Cleveland vs. #1 Goodhue Section 1A West semi-finals 5:45pm pre-game 6pm tip off from the Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium on KWNG 106 and streamed at www.kwng.com.

The Red Wing Wingers received the #2 seed in Section 1AAA and will host #7 seed Albert Lea Wednesday at 7pm on Bluff Country 1250 KCUE and on line at www.1250kcue.com with "Action" Jack Colwell calling the game.

 

 

 

Sign up for our listener club to for your chance to win free tickets to sporting events and other great prizes!

Joomla Templates by Joomlashack